← Peach State Pulse — all Georgia dashboards
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Thomasville, Georgia

The city's money on two separate, clearly labeled bases: what the auditors confirmed for fiscal 2025, and what the council adopted for fiscal 2026. Every figure is tagged with its fiscal year and its audited or budget status.

County seat of Thomas County Fiscal year ends December 31 Population 18,881 — ACFR statistical table, 2025 (unaudited) City only — Thomas County is a separate government and is not included
FY2025 · Audited

FY2025 audited financial position

From the Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, audited by Lanigan & Associates, P.C. These are confirmed results — not the current budget.

Total net position — primary government

$301,187,643

As of December 31, 2025 · FY2025 audited

Governmental fund balances

$24,360,274

All governmental funds combined · FY2025 audited

General Fund balance

$10,079,212

Of which unassigned: $7,428,170 · FY2025 audited

Governmental revenues (fund basis)

$23,643,023

General Fund revenues: $11,885,579 · FY2025 audited

Net position by activity — December 31, 2025

The city's total financial position, split between tax-supported governmental activities and fee-supported business-type activities (utilities and similar operations). Components sum exactly to the printed total.

ActivityNet positionShare of total
Governmental activities$81,447,546
Business-type activities$219,740,097
Total — primary government$301,187,643

Source: City of Thomasville, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025 (audited, Lanigan & Associates, P.C.) — thomasville.org (PDF)

Debt and long-term obligations — FY2025 audited

Long-term obligations reported in the FY2025 ACFR. Note the two items the ACFR reports as assets, printed here exactly as the ACFR presents them.

Obligation / itemAmountDetail
GEFA notes payable (direct borrowings)$21,401,294Current portion $1,742,701
Certificates of Participation (GMA lease pool)$2,222,000Lump sum due June 1, 2028 — see disclosure below
Landfill closure liability$9,845,521—
Net pension asset$6,466,751Reported as an asset in the ACFR
Net OPEB asset$3,301,256Reported as an asset in the ACFR (business-type)
GTIB note$21,150 drawnOf a $2,115,000 commitment

Source: City of Thomasville, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025 (audited, Lanigan & Associates, P.C.) — thomasville.org (PDF)

FY2026 · Adopted budget

FY2026 adopted budget

The budget adopted by council on December 10, 2025 for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026. These are planned figures — a budget, not audited results. The balanced total is $139,322,735, up 2.23% over 2025's printed $136,281,892.

Balanced budget — all funds

$139,322,735

FY2026 adopted budget · approved December 10, 2025

General Fund budget

$20,906,199

FY2026 adopted budget

Enterprise funds budget

$92,504,250

Utilities and similar operations · FY2026 adopted budget

Internal Service funds budget

$23,729,739

FY2026 adopted budget

Adopted budget by fund type — FY2026

The five fund types sum exactly to the printed balanced total of $139,322,735.

Fund typeAdopted amountShare of total
General Fund$20,906,199
Special Revenue$1,932,437
Capital Projects$250,110
Enterprise$92,504,250
Internal Service$23,729,739
Total — FY2026 adopted budget$139,322,735

Capital budgets printed in the book: governmental capital $20,073,291; proprietary capital $32,612,330 (see the $1 disclosure below).

The budget book's operating revenue figure of $169,135,088 includes use of fund balance — the book's own footnote says so. It is shown here only with that label; it is not revenue alone.

Source: City of Thomasville FY2026 adopted budget book (council approved December 10, 2025) — thomasville.org (PDF)

Disclosures — read before citing these figures

Defects and quirks found in the source documents during verification. Printed totals are used as-is throughout this page; nothing has been silently corrected.

Verification: every breakdown on this page was sum-checked against its printed total — 71 checks in total; the only failures are the three $1 budget-book defects disclosed above.